PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction 

Pen & Tec Consulting Group (“Pen & Tec”, “the Company” or “we/us”), domiciled at Pl. Ausias March, 1, 4th Floor, D01, 08195, Sant Cugat del Vallès, Barcelona, is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of our website and recipients of our professional services (“You/r”). This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the processing of personal data collected and processed through our website and services (your Data), and forms part of any Pen & Tec Terms of Use or Terms of Engagement which references this document.

DATA CONTROLLER/S 

The entity responsible for the processing of your Data is Pen & Tec, domiciled at Pl. Ausias March, 1, 4th Floor, D01, 08195, Sant Cugat del Vallès, Barcelona. All communications regarding the processing of your personal data shall be directed to info@pentec-consulting.eu.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE USE IT 

Data collected 

We collect and process the following data:

a) Contact Data. If you fill the webform to contact us, we will collect the following data: your first name, your surname, organisation, how you heard about us, your e-mail address, the message you send us. These data are mandatory and if these are not provided, we cannot contact you and manage your request

b) Newsletter. If you wish to receive the latest regulatory and industry updates from Pen & Tec, we give you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter by filling the form with the following data: your first name, your surname, your e-mail address

c) Contract Data. In the event of contracting our services, we collect and process the personal data involved in such services, including the identification and contact data of your officers, staff, contacts, advisers and representatives

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. You are responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide to us and you are expected to update any information you provide.

Data use

We use your personal data to:

  • Contact you and manage requests, commercial and professional interactions with you
  • Provide our services and managing all the different aspects of our cooperation
  • Send any newsletters, notification emails or commercial communications in general about our products and services and any new features, offers or promotions offered by us

The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interest to contact you and respond to your requests, and your express consent where indicated by you. For clients, processing the personal data of your staff and contacts is necessary for entering into and performing our engagement.

Commercial Communications

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you consent to receiving news and commercial communications from us regarding our and other services. If later you do not wish to receive such Information about Pen & Tec and other services (defined below), you can expressly opt out by sending a notification to info@pentec-consulting.eu or by clicking the unsubscribe link in our email communications.

DATA TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE

We do not reveal any of your data unless it is necessary for the performance of our services, or to our professional suppliers who provide us their services (email, storage, etc.). We inform you that we use the following international third-party services to provide our services:

  • Dropbox
  • Google
  • LinkedIn
  • Mail Chimp

These companies are located in the United States, territory which does not generally provide adequate safeguards in relation to data processing, but they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield and have entered into contracts with us providing the appropriate safeguards according to law.

We treat your personal data with strict confidentiality in accordance with applicable law. However, we shall disclose any personal or other data you provide us in compliance with a legal obligation or in order to correctly deliver our services or perform other obligations in accordance with the website terms. Pen & Tec will ensure that your identity will be kept strictly confidential and will not be passed to a third party outside of what has been stated and agreed herein and in our terms of use and/or engagement.

DATA RETENTION 

We will retain the personal data submitted through our website and collected during the course of the services while we have commercial and professional relations with you. Once such personal data is no longer used for the purpose mentioned above, it will be deleted. We may retain personal data beyond the aforementioned periods for legal or administrative reasons, such as defending our responsibility and complying with mandatory legal obligations, subject to applicable law.  For clients, we will retain your data during out engagement and 6 years thereafter (duly blocked) for tax and legal reasons. This period may be extended for the period of liability of Pen & Tec.

SECURITY MEASURES

We implement security measures and personal data protection schemes as required bylaw to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your data and protection against unauthorised access, modification or destruction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data: Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”), Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you, Request erasure of your personal data, Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest, Request restriction of processing of your personal data, Request the transfer to you or to a third party of personal data you have provided us (right to data portability), Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. Note that if you oppose or request erasure or restriction of processing, we may not be able to provide our services.

The aforementioned rights may be effective by contacting us at info@pentec-consulting.eu or at Pl. Ausias March, 1, 4th Floor, D01, 08195, Sant Cugat del Vallès, Barcelona. We may require proof of identity, e.g. a digital copy of your identification document such as your ID card or passport. You also have the right to make any complaint to the competent authority, in this case the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos), C/. Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 Madrid, Spain.  

GENERAL 

We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy and will notify you by providing a clear notice of these changes by email or on our Website, and in this Privacy Policy. If you continue to use our services after such update, you will be deemed to accept the new terms. If you do not accept the update, please notify us and we will remove any of your personal data (except as required to be maintained for legal purposes), which may involve terminating any services provided to you.

Unless a specific local regulation sets forth to the contrary, the Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Spain.

Last update: 28/05/2018